Docket Nos. 121568, 124241.
[…] In Hill v Awrey Bakeries, Inc, defendant appeals by leave granted from a decision of the WCAB modifying plaintiff Vanessa Hill's open award for total disability to an open award for partial disability.
Although factually unrelated, both appeals present the common issue of the WCAB'S application of the "honest perception" test announced in Deziel v Difco Laboratories, Inc (After Remand), 403 Mich. 1; 268 N.W.2d 1 (1978), in light of its invalidation by MCL 418.301(2); MSA 17.237(301)(2), as amended by 1980 PA 357. We reverse the decision of the WCAB in both cases.
MCL 418.301(2); MSA 17.237(301)(2), as amended, provides:
Mental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not limited to heart and cardiovascular conditions, shall be compensable if contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner. Mental disabilities shall be compensable when arising out of actual events of employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof.
Before the amendment added by 1980 PA 357, mental disabilities were adjudged under the "honest perception test" set forth in Deziel.