Sobaski v. Bernier
[…] The plaintiffs' land in the present case is also woodland, and there is evidence of recent logging. The regrading of the CLP. power line easement land did not unreasonably impair the plaintiffs' right to pass and repass across the Bernier land using the cartpath route to and from Ninth District Road. The court rules that the defendants have failed to prove their third counterclaim of extinguishment of the plaintiffs' right of way by adverse use.

Marketable Title Act

In the sixth special defense, the defendants claim the benefit of Connecticut's Marketable Title Act, General Statutes § 47-33b et seq. Section 47-33e nullifies certain interests in land whose geneses predate "the effective date of the root of title" to the property. Under the Act, the phrase "root of title" means that conveyance in the defendants' chain of title "which was the most recent to be recorded as of a date forty years prior to the time when marketability is being determined," General Statutes § 47-33b(e).

It is clear that the Berniers have marketable title to their property on Job's Hill under General Statutes § 47-33c.