Sobaski v. Bernier
[…] Section 47-33e nullifies certain interests in land whose geneses predate "the effective date of the root of title" to the property. Under the Act, the phrase "root of title" means that conveyance in the defendants' chain of title "which was the most recent to be recorded as of a date forty years prior to the time when marketability is being determined," General Statutes § 47-33b(e).

It is clear that the Berniers have marketable title to their property on Job's Hill under General Statutes § 47-33c. Section 47-33d provides that marketable record title is not subject to easements recited in conveyances which are only mentioned by "a general reference . . . unless specific identification is made therein of a recorded title transaction which creates the easement . . ."

The defendants' roots of title are the deeds conveying land to the Wetherells in the early 1960s. On February 14, 1961, Hartford National Bank and Trust, as executor of the estate of Edward J. Glynn, sold to the Wetherells the bulk of the real estate later transferred to the Berniers.