Sobaski v. Bernier
[…] A small portion of the land eventually conveyed to the defendants was transferred to the Wetherells by CLP on November 19, 1964, by a deed recorded on February 2, 1965. That deed lacks reference to any easements except for the power line easement reserved by CLP for itself.

As noted above, the Berniers purchased their property from the Wetherells on June 11, 2004, which transaction was recorded on June 14, 2004.

The nullification provisions of § 47-33d and § 47-33e are subject to the statutory exceptions set forth in General Statutes § 47-33h. The pertinent exception of § 47-33h retains the vitality of an easement that would otherwise be extinguished by the Marketable Title Act "if . . . the existence of such easement . . . is evidenced by the location beneath, upon or above any part of the land described in such instrument of any pipe, valve, road, wire, cable, conduit, duct, sewer, track, hole, tower or other physical facility and whether or not the existence of such facility is observable . . ." (emphasis added). This exemption from extinction under the Marketable Title Act is sometimes referred to as the "apparent easements" exception. Johnson v. Sourignamath, 90 Conn.App. 388, 402 (2005).

The defendants need not have raised this issue as a special defense.