Soares v. Helene Fuld Coll. of Nursing
[…] Lashley was a member.

"While Petitioner appears to allude to this difference as an "eleventh hour" change to the grading system (Petition, para. 13), he cannot dispute, and implicitly concedes (through his use of the term "eleventh hour", which means just in time), that he was aware of the grading policies for 2015 NUR224 prior to the commencement of the course...." See Answer, para. 63.

(iv) Money Damages

Respondent asserts that petitioner's claims for money damages must be denied, citing to CPLR §7806. This provision provides that "restitution or damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by petitioner, and must be such as he might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity in an action."

Petitioner's Reply

In his reply affidavit sworn to December 10, 2016, petitioner claims that he did not pursue internal appeals of either his final course grade or dismissal from the College because he first heard from another student, at the end of June 2016, that Prof.