On Appeal from v. Superior Court, Caledonia Unit, Civil Division, Mary Miles Teachout, J.
[…] ¶ 39. Plaintiff argues on appeal that the District has no statutory authority to charge a curb-stop fee. He maintains that 24 V.S.A. § 3315 authorizes a municipality to require people to "stay on the water system and pay for the water they use" but it does not authorize them to allow people to leave the water system and then charge them for a closed valve near their property.
¶ 40. We reject this argument. Section 3315 provides that "municipal corporation[s] shall have the power to make, establish, alter, amend, or repeal ordinances, regulations, and bylaws relating to the matters contained in this chapter," concerning "[w]aterworks", which are "not inconsistent with law, including the authority to require existing customers to remain connected to such municipal system, and to impose penalties for the breach thereof, and enforce the same." The imposition of a curb-stop fee is consistent with the authority granted by the plain language of statute. The authority to require existing customers to remain connected to the municipal water system necessarily encompasses the power to charge a fee to those who seek to leave that system.