On Appeal from v. Superior Court, Caledonia Unit, Civil Division, Mary Miles Teachout, J.
[…] ¶ 3. To secure approval for the bond, the Prudential Committee was required by statute to take several steps. First, it needed to determine
at a regular or special meeting . . . by resolution passed by a vote of a majority of those members present and voting, that the public interest or necessity demands improvements, and that the cost of the same will be too great to be paid out of the ordinary annual income and revenue.24 V.S.A. § 1755(a)(1). This is called a "necessity resolution." It was then required to "order the submission of the proposition of incurring a bonded debt to pay for public improvements to the qualified voters of such municipal corporation at a meeting to be held for that purpose." Id. "The warning calling the meeting [must] state the object and purpose for which the indebtedness is proposed to be incurred, the estimated cost of the improvements and the amount of bonds proposed to be issued." Id. § 1755(a)(2). The warning must also "fix the place where and the date on which the meeting shall be held and the hours of opening and closing the polls." Id.
¶ 4. The law includes a method by which defects in the bond process can be cured.