On Appeal from v. Superior Court, Caledonia Unit, Civil Division, Mary Miles Teachout, J.
[…] Id.
¶ 4. The law includes a method by which defects in the bond process can be cured. After voters have approved the issuance of a bond and it is discovered that "such proceedings are defective because of failure to comply with any of the statutory requirements," the legislative body may cure a defect or omission through a resolution "by a vote of two-thirds of all its members at a regular or a special meeting called for that purpose, stating that the defect was the result of oversight, inadvertence, or mistake of law or fact." Id. § 1757(a). "When such omission has been so supplied by such resolution, all bonds . . . shall be as valid as if the statutory requirement had been complied with." Id. § 1757(b).