No. C-12-05671 DMR
[…] However, if Plaintiffs choose to amend and restate that claim, they should also amend the complaint to make clear that they assert the state law claim against BART solely on a theory of liability for the acts of its employees operating within the scope of their employment, pursuant to Section 815.2.
B. Immunity of Individual BART Defendants
BART argues that several state law immunities shield the individual BART Defendants from liability for any of the state claims and that BART is consequently also shielded from liability. California Government Code § 815.2(b) (public entities are immune from liability for acts and omissions of its employees under the doctrine of respondeat superior if the employee is immune).
i. California Government Code § 845
Under California Government Code § 845, "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service." "This immunity is meant to protect the budgetary and political decisions which are involved in hiring and deploying a police force. Thus, section 845 was not intended to provide immunity against a particular police officer's negligence in the performance of his duty in a particular situation."