Snyders v. Prof'l Prop. Mgmt.
[…] State v. Seaman, 2005 MT 307, ¶ 10, 329 Mont. 429, 124 P.3d 1137. This Court reviews a justice court's factual findings for clear error, its discretionary rulings for abuse of discretion, and its legal conclusions for correctness, as if the appeal had been originally filed in this Court. Seaman, ¶ 10; Hines v. Topher Realty, LLC, 2018 MT 44, ¶ 11, 390 Mont. 352, 413 P.3d 813. Our ultimate determination is whether the district court, in its review of the trial court's decision, reached the correct conclusions under the appropriate standards of review. Hines, ¶12.

¶9 Section 70-25-206(1), MCA, provides in relevant part that a "person engaged in the rental of property for residential purposes who requires a security deposit shall furnish to each tenant, in conjunction with execution of a lease or creation of a tenancy, a separate written statement as to the present condition of the premises intended to be let." It further provides that a landlord who fails to do so "is barred from recovering any sum for damage to or cleaning of the leasehold premises unless the person can establish by clear and convincing evidence that the damage occurred during the tenancy in question and was caused by the tenant" or