Snyder v. Snyder
[…] However, on January 1, 2002, new statutes were enacted which, if followed, would permit the common pleas court to allow the exspouse to collect benefits without applying the principles of equity.

{¶ 19} On January 1, 2002, Senate Bill 385 became effective and it enacted R.C. 3105.80, et seq., which regulates how public retirement plans may designate and pay alternate payees. See Ciaveralla v. Ciaveralla, 7th Dist. No. 2002-CO-11, 2004-Ohio-568, ¶ 41-60 (discussing Senate Bill 385 and R.C. 3105.80 et seq.).

{¶ 20} R.C. 3105.81 states:

{¶ 21} "A court that issues an order under section 3105.171 or 3105.65 of the Revised Code that provides for a division of property that includes a benefit or lump sum payment and requires one or more payments from a public retirement program to an alternate payee shall include in the order a requirement that the payments be made in accordance with and subject to limitations set forth in sections 3105.82 to 3105.90 of the Revised Code."