Snyder v. Snyder
[…] N.T., 10/18/22, at 170, 189-90.

Upon a thorough review of the record, we conclude that the trial court's decision to deny APL was supported by competent evidence and not an abuse of discretion. See N.T., 9/12/22, at 31-32, 34, 36-39; N.T., 10/18/22, at 29-30, 64-65, 131-32, 137, 155-60. As the trial court aptly recognized, the decision of whether to grant APL is not based simply upon the disparity in the parties' resources but rather is left to the court's sound discretion when considering the case as a whole. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3702(a) ("In proper cases, upon petition, the court may allow a spouse reasonable alimony pendente lite . . . .") (emphasis added); Nemoto v. Nemoto, 620 A.2d 1216, 1221 (Pa.