Snyder v. Snyder
[…] But to the extent that the parties attempted to waive the noncustodial parent's obligation to pay child support, albeit in exchange for her agreement to forego spousal support, the principles articulated in Laffin apply.

Plaintiff argues that the waiver of child support was a proper deviation from the child support manual. MCL 552.605(1) and (2) provide that "[i]f a court orders the payment of child support . . . the court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.519." However, MCL 552.605(2) also provides:

The court may enter an order that deviates from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in writing or on the record all of the following:
(a) The child support amount determined by application of the child support formula.
(b) How the child support order deviates from the child support formula.
(c) The value of property or other support awarded instead of the payment of child support, if applicable.
(d) The reasons why application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate in the case.

Plaintiff argued before the trial court that the requirements of MCL 552.605(2)(a)-(d) were fulfilled "at that day that the proofs were taken." Plaintiff argues here that the requirements to deviate from the guidelines were met, placed upon the record, and accepted by the trial court.