03-02-2023
[…] On June 1, 2009, original members Martini Rizzo ("Rizzo") and Ancora Partners, LLC, ("Ancora") entered into the Amended and Restated Operating Agreement of Northcoast Research Holdings, LLC, pursuant to Northcoast's Amended and Restated Operating Agreement ("Original Agreement"). The agreement sets forth the rules, structure and operation of the business, and the rights and obligations of member owner interests.
Owners of limited liability companies are known as members. R.C. 1705.01(G). A membership interests "means a member's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and the right to receive distributions from that company." R.C. 1705.01(H).
{¶ 4} The initial capitalization clause, Article 3.1, provides that Ancora contributed $125,000 for 50 Class A membership units that constituted a 12.5 percent interest in the company.