Case No. 15-cv-04228-EDL
[…] Section 2924.11(g) provides: "If a borrower has been approved in writing for a first lien loan modification or other foreclosure prevention alternative, and the servicing of that borrower's loan is transferred or sold to another mortgage servicer, the subsequent mortgage servicer shall continue to honor any previously approved first lien loan modification or other foreclosure prevention alternative, in accordance with the provisions of the act that added this section." Section 2924.15 in turn provides that section 2924.11 "shall apply only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units." See Civ. Code § 2924.15(a). "Owner-occupied" means that the "property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes." Id. (emph. added).