Case No. 15-cv-04228-EDL
[…] See Civ. Code§ 2299, § 2316. Ostensible authority is such "as a principal, intentionally or by want of ordinary care, causes or allows a third person to believe the agent to possess." Civ. Code § 2317. California Civil Code § 2330 further provides that: "An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal."
Plaintiff alleges that Deutsche Bank was the owner of the loan entitled to payments and principal balance, but B of A serviced her loan on behalf of Deutsche Bank and acted as its agent.