4-23-0757
[…] Jan. 1, 2011) defines "relevant" evidence as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." However, under Rule 403, relevant evidence may be excluded "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury."
¶ 112 As a defense, A&A asserted Snowstar's strict product liability claim was barred by the statute of repose set forth in section 13-213(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-213(b) (West 2022)). Section 13-213(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"[N]o product liability action based on any theory or doctrine shall be commenced except within the applicable limitations period and, in any event, within 12 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession by a seller or 10 years from the date of first sale, lease or delivery of possession to its initial user, consumer, or other non-seller, whichever period expires earlier, of any product unit that is claimed to have injured or damaged the plaintiff, unless the defendant expressly has warranted or promised the product for a longer period and the action is brought within that period." Id.
¶ 113 Here, the service manual was relevant for purposes of Rule 401 because it tended to negate Pokrajac's testimony the ice machine was manufactured and purchased in 1995, which in turn undermined A&A's statute of repose defense.