11-29-2018
[…] This Court previously issued a decision upon the related criminal appeal (People v. Snowden, 160 A.D.3d 1054, 75 N.Y.S.3d 108 [2018] ).
Petitioner's primary contention on appeal is that the charge should have been dismissed as untimely. Indeed, "no removal or disciplinary proceeding shall be commenced more than eighteen months after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges" ( Civil Service Law § 75[4] ; see McKinney v. Bennett, 31 A.D.3d 860, 861, 817 N.Y.S.2d 767 [2006] ). However, this limitations period does not apply "where the incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges would, if proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, constitute a crime" ( Civil Service Law § 75[4] ; see Matter of Dean v. Bradford, 158 A.D.2d 772, 775, 551 N.Y.S.2d 364 [1990] ). Contrary to petitioner's assertions, this Court "refer[s] — by statutory directive — only to the allegations of misconduct complained of and described in the charges.