Snow v. Baker
[…] See Appellant's Opening Brief, Respondents' Exh. 3 at 40 ("The Nevada and United States Constitutions both provide for the right to a jury trial and the right to due process of law at said trial."); Appellant's Reply Brief, Petitioner's Exh. 210 at 26 ("[T]he Defendant was obviously denied ... the protection of the United States Constitution due process of law. . . ."). The Nevada Supreme Court ruled as follows, focusing on the state-law aspects of the claim:

Next, Snow contends that two jurors, Lorraine Van Compernolle and Dorothy Hansen, should have been excluded for cause under NRS 16.050(1)(f). [Footnote: NRS 16.050(1) provides: "Challenges for cause may be taken on one or more of the following grounds: . . . (f) Having formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action, or the main question involved therein; but the reading of newspaper accounts of the subject matter before the court shall not disqualify a juror either for bias or opinion."] That statute provides that a juror may be challenged for cause if he or she has "formed or expressed unqualified opinion as to the merits of the action."