Snow v. Baker
[…] Second Amended Petition at 108. Snow claims:

29. Mr. Houston [Snow's trial counsel] attempted to impeach the co-conspirator hearsay statements of the Parkers with testimony from Terry Hardaway and David Springfield that they had been incarcerated with the Parkers, and had heard the Parkers say that they did not know Mr. Snow, and further, that the police had charged the wrong person. See 4/6/84 TT at 782-85, 805-10. . . .

30. Mr. Houston was ineffective for failing to argue that the statements were admissible under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 51.069 as impeachment evidence. That statute provides in pertinent part that "when a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, the credibility of the declarant may be attacked, or supported, by any evidence which would be admissible for those purposes if declarant had testified as a witness." Competent counsel would have attempted to impeach the hearsay statements of the Parkers by introducing the testimony of Hardaway and Springfield under this rule of evidence. . . .

31. Mr.