Snow v. Baker
[…] These statements were admitted as coconspirator declarations pursuant to NRS 51.035(3)(e). Houston unsuccessfully tried to introduce other hearsay statements made by the Parkers to jail inmates Terry Hardaway and David Springfield, that Snow was the wrong man. Houston offered the statements as declarations against interest, NRS 51.345. The statements were not allowed because the Parkers had pled guilty prior to making the statements.

Snow argues that Houston was ineffective for not offering the statements as hearsay impeachment evidence pursuant to NRS 51.069(1). We note, however, that coconspirator declarations are not hearsay statements. NRS 51.035 provides: "'Hearsay' means a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted unless . . . [t]he statement is offered against a party and is . . . [a] statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy." NRS 51.035 is based on Federal Rule 801, which also states that coconspirator statements are not hearsay. Fed. R. Evid. 801(d)(2)(v).