2023-0354
[…] {¶ 6} J. Craig Snodgrass, the auditor of Lorain County, filed an appeal.The auditor in his notice of appeal asked the BTA to reinstate the tax commissioner's pre-settlement determination of a $1,620,358,699 true value. He asserted that the tax commissioner had committed various errors in applying the statutory criteria set forth in R.C. 5727.11(A) for determining the valuation of a public utility's property. That division provides that, except as otherwise provided, "the true value of all taxable property . . . shall be determined by a method of valuation using cost as capitalized on the public utility's books and records less composite annual allowances as prescribed by the commissioner." Id. But the provision further provides that "[i]f the commissioner finds that application of this method will not result in the determination of true value of the public utility's taxable property, the commissioner may use another method of valuation." Id.