2023-0354
[…] R.C. 5727.15. But when a public utility has taxable property located in more than one taxing district, the tax commissioner must "apportion the total taxable value thereof among the taxing districts" according to law. Id.
{¶ 35} The tax commissioner must annually assess a public utility's taxable property, and this "action . . . shall be evidenced by a preliminary assessment that reflects the taxable value apportioned to each county and each taxing district in the county." R.C. 5727.23. Unless the public utility files a petition for reassessment, the preliminary assessment becomes final. Id. But if the public utility files a petition for reassessment under R.C. 5727.47, then "the assessment shall become final when the tax commissioner issues a final determination." R.C. 5727.23. The tax commissioner must serve a copy of her final determination on the public utility and "the applicable county auditor." R.C. 5727.47(E).