Snodgrass v. Bango Oil, LLC
[…] Further, it was undisputed that the tenant deviated from the original approved plans for a heat trace system to a steam port injection system, and Snodgrass has failed to demonstrate that Bango Oil knew of this deviation.

Because we conclude that Bango Oil did not have a duty to obtain permits, we do not address Snodgrass's arguments relating to specific permits.

Summary judgment was appropriate as to Snodgrass's nuisance cause of action

Snodgrass argues that an injury unrelated to property may give rise to a nuisance cause of action. In support of this proposition, he cites NRS 40.140(1)(a), which provides that a nuisance is "[a]nything which is injurious to health, ... or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property." (Emphases added.))

However, a nuisance cause of action is a property tort.