Snodgrass v. Bango Oil, LLC
[…] Snodgrass argues that NRS 459.3829 imposes a duty on an owner and operator of a facility to obtain necessary permits. See Sanchez, 125 Nev. at 828, 221 P.3d at 1283 ("A civil statute's violation establishes the duty and breach elements of negligence when the injured party is in the class of persons whom the statute is intended to protect and the injury is of the type against which the statute is intended to protect."). NRS 459.3829(1) states that "[n]o owner or operator of a facility may commence construction or operation of any new process that will be subject to regulation ... unless the owner or operator first obtains all appropriate permits ...." (Emphases added.) We conclude that the use of the word "or" within 459.3829(1) imposes a duty on either an owner or an operator who is "commenc[ing] construction or operation," but not both.