SNM Constr. LLC v. Taylor
[…] Defendants' moving brief at 3.

In support of the argument that a willful overstatement of the lien results in a forfeiture of the lien, defendants rely on Lien Law § 39, which provides, in relevant part, that in an action to enforce a mechanic's lien, "if the court shall find that a lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon." Notably, "willful exaggeration" is not defined in the statute. However, it is well established that mere inaccuracy or honest mistake in setting the lien amount is not a willful exaggeration that will result in discharging or voiding the lien.