Case No. CIV-05-1367-M.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to satisfy their burden of showing that a constitutional violation occurred, and that Defendants Neal and Evans are, therefore, entitled to qualified immunity on Plaintiffs' section 1983 claims.
D. Sheriff's Liability Pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 547
Plaintiffs allege that Defendant Brixey may be held liable pursuant to 19 Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 547 for the acts of his deputies. In relevant part that statute provides "The sheriff shall be responsible for the official acts of the undersheriff and deputy sheriffs. . . ." As the Court has previously found that Sergeant Neal and Deputy Evans are not liable to Plaintiffs on any of Plaintiffs' claims, the Court finds that there can be no liability on the part of Defendant Brixey under this statute.