Case No. CIV-05-1367-M.
[…] Further, in the Petition Plaintiffs pray for the immediate delivery of the property or damages for the value of the property. As such, the Court finds that Plaintiffs replevin claims sound in tort and not in contract and that, therefore, the GTCA does apply to such claims.
The GTCA provides, in pertinent part:
The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts.
Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 152.1(A). The GTCA further provides:
The state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.
Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 152.1(B).