Case No. CIV-05-1367-M.
[…] The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts.
Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 152.1(A). The GTCA further provides:
The state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions. In so waiving immunity, it is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.
Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 152.1(B).
Further, section 155(6) of the GTCA provides, in pertinent part, "[t]he state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from . . . (6) . . . failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection." Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 155(6).