No. 5:05-CV-46 (DF).
[…] See 29 U.S.C.A. § 2613(a). In this case, JPC did not request from Snelling a first medical certification. Instead, Snelling presented to JPC on Wednesday, February 19th an unsolicited medical certification prepared by her health care provider. The form Snelling delivered to JPC (form WH-380, prepared by the Department of Labor) constitutes a medical certification within the meaning § 2613(a). See 29 C.F.R. § 825.306.
If, however, after receiving an initial certification, an employer "has reason to doubt [its] validity," the employer "may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer." 29 U.S.C.A. § 2613(c)(1). That is what JPC attempted to do in this case.