8:21-cv-1709-TPB-UAM
[…] Fla. Stat. §§ 812.014(1), 812.0145(2)(c).
By contrast, fraudulent use of a credit card more than twice occurs when, “with intent to defraud,” a defendant (1) “obtains money, goods, services, or anything else of value by representing, without the consent of the cardholder, that he or she is the holder of a specified card or by representing that he or she is the holder of a card and such card has not in fact been issued,” and (2) uses the card more than twice in a six-month period. Fla. Stat. § 817.61.
A defendant can also commit element (1) by “us[ing], for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value, a credit card obtained or retained in violation of this part or a credit card which he or she knows is forged.” Fla. Stat. § 817.61.
These two offenses satisfy Blockburger because each requires proof of a fact that the other does not.