Snell v. Kijakazi
[…] ECF No. 20-3. The amount requested is less than 25% of the past due benefits awarded to plaintiff. ECF Nos. 20-1, 20-2 (plaintiff was awarded a total of $132,599.62 from which the Social Security Administration withheld $44,199.88 for attorney fees). Plaintiff's attorney spent 25.1 hours litigating the case. ECF No. 20-4. 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) provides, in relevant part:

Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment.

Rather than being paid by the government, fees under the Social Security Act are awarded out of the claimant's disability benefits. Russell v. Sullivan, 930 F.2d 1443, 1446 (9th Cir. 1991), receded from on other grounds, Sorenson v. Mink, 239 F.3d 1140, 1149 (9th Cir. 1991).