No. 05-20-00642-CV
[…] He alleges Ellis's actions were false, misleading, unethical, criminal, and in violation of her duties under section 574.004.
Snell cited a health and safety code provision which states, "A person commits an offense if the person knowingly violates a provision of this subtitle." See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 571.020(b).
See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 574.004(c) (providing, in part, "Regardless of an attorney's personal opinion, the attorney shall use all reasonable efforts within the bounds of law to advocate the proposed patient's right to avoid court-ordered mental health services if the proposed patient expresses a desire to avoid the services. If the proposed patient desires, the attorney shall advocate for the least restrictive treatment alternatives to court-ordered inpatient mental health services.")
After answering Snell's lawsuit and denying Snell's claims, Ellis filed a timely motion to dismiss under the TCPA. Ellis attached an affidavit and various records to her motion and sought dismissal of Snell's lawsuit on two grounds.