Sneider v. Ab Green Gansevoort, LLC
[…] See Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83 (1994); Uzzle v Nunzie Court Homeowners Ass'n, Inc., 70 AD3d 928 (2nd Dept. 2010). Applying this liberal standard to the instant complaint, the motion of defendant Dipen Nayak to dismiss it as to him must be denied.

The court notes that Nayak had asserted an additional ground for dismissal under CPLR 3211(a)(5), arguing that the action was time-barred since the tort claim alleged against him is governed by a one-year statute of limitations and that the claim accrued on February 23, 2013. However, CPLR 215(8) provides that in a civil action against a criminal defendant arising from the same event, the plaintiff shall have "at least one year from the termination of the criminal action as defined in [CPL 1.20] in which to commence the civil action." CPL 1.20(16) provides that a criminal action is terminated upon "imposition of sentence or some other final disposition." As stated above, Nayak's sentence was imposed on March 4, 2014, and the instant action was commenced two months later.