Sneed v. City of Red Bank
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 4–21–313(c) (Supp.2014) (effective July 1, 2014) (emphasis added). While this amendment is not retroactively applicable to the instant case, it illustrates continuing legislative intention to grant the right of trial by jury for THRA claims. Fretwell, 652 S.W.2d at 757 (holding that a subsequent amendment to a statute, while “not retroactive,” may be viewed as “declaratory of the original legislative intent”).

We note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 4–21–313(a) (Supp.2014) applies to “any cause of action arising under §§ 4–21–401, 8–50–103, or 50–1–304 [the TPPA].” (emphasis added). Thus, the 2014 amendment also may be viewed as evincing the Legislature's intent to allow jury trials for TPPA claims.

IV. Conclusion

For all the reasons stated herein, we hold that the GTLA does not govern Mr.