Sneed v. City of Red Bank
[…] Id. at *7. Thus, as J.S. Haren Co. illustrates, Cruse provides the proper analysis for determining whether the GTLA applies to THRA claims against governmental entities.

1. THRA As An Independent Statute

The Legislature enacted the THRA in 1978, just five years after the GTLA was enacted. One of the purposes of the THRA is “to [p]rovide for execution within Tennessee of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, 1968 and 1972, ... and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 4–21–101(a)(1) (2011); see also Parker v. Warren Cnty. Util. Dist., 2 S.W.3d 170, 172 (Tenn.1999) (stating that the Legislature intended the THRA “to be coextensive with federal law”). The THRA “[s]afeguard[s] all individuals within the state from discrimination because of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin in connection with employment and public accommodations, and because of race, color, creed, religion, sex or national origin in connection with housing.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 4–21–101(a)(3).