Civil Action 21-455-JWD-RLB
[…] (1) Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled, except as otherwise provided in Subsection F of this Section.
La. R.S. 44:3(A)(1) (emphasis added). In turn, Section F provides that “after a period of ten years has lapsed from the date of death of a person by other than natural causes,” immediate family members of the deceased may obtain access to the otherwise protected records. See La. R.S. 44:3(F).