Snead v. Warden
[…] In his petition Snead alleged that "four 'CIB-VC Shooting Database' reports referencing interviews related to Petitioner's case on February 22, 1999, February 25, 1999, February 27, 1999, and March 1, 1999 are newly discovered evidence." ECF 9-1 at 268. In its written ruling and order dated August 8, 2016, denying the petition the Circuit Court found that Snead had failed to meet his burden to "show there is newly discovered evidence that 'could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.'". ECF 9-1 at 274-75, quoting Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 8-301(a)(2). Having failed to meet that burden, the court did not reach the issue of whether the second prong - whether the "newly discovered evidence 'creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different'" - had been satisfied. Id. at 275, quoting Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 8-301(a)(1).

The law applied by the Circuit Court to reach its conclusion that the evidence was not newly discovered was set out by the court as follows:

The discussion of "newly discovered" evidence has two parts.