No. 5:09-CR-281-1H No. 5:14-CV-358-H
[…] Therefore, petitioner's argument on ground two fails.
D. IAC regarding § 851(b) and the presentence report
Third, petitioner argues counsel rendered ineffective assistance of counsel by failing to bring to the court's attention the failure of the court to comply with 21 U.S.C. § 851(b) before pronouncing a sentence. Specifically, petitioner alleges the court failed to inquire of defendant whether he affirmed or denied the conviction, and defense counsel failed to investigate and research the relevant law. [DE #151-1 at 69-70].
21 U.S.C. § 851(b) provides "[i]f the United States attorney files an information under this section, the court shall after conviction but before pronouncement of sentence inquire of the person with respect to whom the information was filed whether he affirms or denies that he has been previously convicted as alleged in the information." 21 U.S.C. § 851(b). Further, § 851(b) requires the court "shall inform him that any challenge to a prior conviction which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence." Id. The government filed an information under § 851(b) on December 4, 2009. [DE #20]. The information provided notice to the defendant of a 1993 North Carolina conviction for selling cocaine, subjecting defendant "to enhanced penalties under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)." [DE #20 at 1].