0006994/2005.
[…] Franchise Dealer." This position is consistent with the terms of the lease. Further, the lease provides that it may not be amended or terminated unless there is a writing to that effect signed by both parties. Since defendants concede that the alleged modification was oral, plaintiff properly asserts that defendants' defense — that they are not responsible for making further payments under the lease if plaintiff did not provide new equipment — is without merit (see Centaur Props., LLC. v. Farahdian, 29 AD3d 468, 469 citing General Obligations Law § 15-301 [a written agreement containing a provision prohibiting oral modifications of the agreement cannot be modified to change or add to its terms except in a writing "signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought"]). Moreover, plaintiff correctly asserts that Mr. Matiteeb's statements regarding the oral modification are inadmissible since they constitutes parol evidence which would tend to vary the unambiguous terms of the lease agreement ( id.; Henrich v.