0006994/2005.
[…] Thus, defendants have failed to rebut plaintiff's prima facie showing that the equipment was not defective and that, even if it were defective, nonpayment would not be excused under the lease.
As to the issue of the credit given for the equipment defendants surrendered to plaintiff, "[u]nder [UCC] § 9-609 (a) (1) . . . the secured party 'may take possession of the collateral' . . . and then, under section 9-610 (a) . . . 'may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral'" ( ESL Fed. Credit Union v Bovee, 9 Misc 3d 256, 263). "However, '[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable'" ( id., citing UCC 9-610 [b]; see also First City Division of Chase Lincoln First Bank, N.A. v Vitale, 123 AD2d 207, 212).