SN Worthington Holdings LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] No one suggests that SN Worthington purposely made a false representation as to whether it had and would continue to have sufficient assets to satisfy a potential imputed underpayment. To the extent the Commissioner may be concerned that a taxpayer might knowingly make a false representation, the Code provides ample disincentives for doing so. For example, section 7206(1) provides:

Any person who . . . [w]illfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter . . . shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

But the BBA procedures themselves refute the Commissioner's contention that it would frustrate "the purposes of section 1101 of the BBA for a partnership to elect early into BBA when it does not have sufficient assets to pay an imputed underpayment that may become due."