SN Worthington Holdings LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] I. Background on Partnership Audit Procedures

In 1982, Congress enacted TEFRA, which significantly changed the procedures by which the Commissioner determined deficiencies relating to certain partnerships. Before TEFRA, the Commissioner made adjustments to items that flowed from a partnership at the partner level. TEFRA established unified audit and litigation procedures through which the Commissioner could make adjustments at the partnership level. Specifically, section 6221 (TEFRA) provided that "the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level." Under the TEFRA procedures, adjustments were determined at the partnership level, but the assessment and collection of tax attributable to partnership items occurred at the partner level. See I.R.C. §§ 6221, 6230(a)(2), 6231(a)(6) (TEFRA).