07-03-2019
[…] For his part, Webb sought alternative relief: first, to enforce the mortgage according to its terms; second, as an alternative, to reform the instrument to reflect the actual intent of the parties; and, in any event, to determine the actual amount due on the loan.
R.P. § 7-406 states in pertinent part:
(a)(1) In addition to any action authorized under this subtitle and any other action otherwise authorized by law, a person may bring an action for damages incurred as the result of a violation of this subtitle.
• • •
(b) A person who brings an action under this section and who is awarded damages may also seek, and the court may award, reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) If the court finds that the defendant violated this subtitle, the court may award damages equal to three times the amount of actual damages.
After a two-day, non-jury trial, the court issued a written memorandum opinion and order. The court found that, although no money was paid to Ms. Smuck at closing, "[f]rom April 7, 2010 through February 28, 2012, France made loans to or on behalf of [Ms.