SMS Fin. P, LLC v. M.P. Gallagher, LLC
[…] Opposition

Plaintiff opposes defendants' motion to strike and dismiss complaint and contends that on November 9, 2018, upon plaintiff's motion to substitute plaintiff to correct a typographical error made by counsel, this court ordered and correctly substituted SMS Financial P, LLC as the proper plaintiff in this matter.

Defendants filed a motion to strike and dismiss the complaint for plaintiff's failure to register as a foreign business entity with the State of New Jersey pursuant to N.J.S.A. 42:2C-65, citing jurisdictional issues. The statute states, "A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this State may not maintain an action or proceeding in this State unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this State." N.J.S.A. 42:2C-65.

Defendants referenced an unpublished case, Seven Caesars, Inc. v. Dooley House, in support of their position.