SMS Fin. P, LLC v. M.P. Gallagher, LLC
[…] See Bonnier Corp., supra, 416 N.J. Super. at 440. A foreign corporation that fails to obtain the required certificate of authority is subject to the consequences of N.J.S.A. 14A:13-11. Id. Subsection (1) of the statute recites in relevant part: "No foreign corporation transacting business in this State without a certificate of authority shall maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State, until such corporation shall have obtained a certificate of authority." Id.

Defendant cites N.J.S.A. 42:2C-65, "A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this State may not maintain an action or proceeding in this State unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this State." --------