SMS Fin. P, LLC v. M.P. Gallagher, LLC
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction must exist at the time of filing and cannot be cured after the fact. Thus, plaintiff's counsel registering with the state on November 29, 2018 is irrelevant to the current motion to dismiss.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 14A:13-3(1), in order to transact business in the state, foreign corporations are required to procure a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State. See Bonnier Corp., supra, 416 N.J. Super. at 440. A foreign corporation that fails to obtain the required certificate of authority is subject to the consequences of N.J.S.A. 14A:13-11. Id. Subsection (1) of the statute recites in relevant part: "No foreign corporation transacting business in this State without a certificate of authority shall maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State, until such corporation shall have obtained a certificate of authority." Id.

Defendant cites N.J.S.A. 42:2C-65, "A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this State may not maintain an action or proceeding in this State unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this State." --------