SMS Fin. P, LLC v. M.P. Gallagher, LLC
[…] Defendant has conducted a search of the records of the Secretary of State in order to obtain a status report for the substituted plaintiff SMS Financial P, LLC. As evidenced by and detailed in report obtained from the New Jersey Business Gateway website, SMS Financial, LLC was originally formed on August 26, 2003 but its charter was subsequently revoked on March 16, 2009 and no record was found for the substituted plaintiff having registered to do business in New Jersey.

Defendants argue that pursuant to New Jersey Statutes N.J.S.A. 42:2C-65:

"Effect of failure to have certificate of authority.

a. A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this State may not maintain an action or proceeding in this State unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this State."

N.J.S.A. 42:2C-65 is jurisdictional because it defines the right of a foreign company to use the state courts.