Smoske v. Sicher
[…] {¶ 30} R.C. 3115.03 provides that "[i]n a proceeding to * * * modify a support order * * * a tribunal * ** may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual" if any of a number of specifically enumerated conditions are met. R.C. 3115.03(A)-(H) (emphasis added). Among these, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction if "[t]he individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive pleading or other document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction." R.C. 3115.03(B).