CV 98-4 145 (RR)
[…] Generally, a petitioner who pleads guilty may not challenge his conviction by pointing to constitutional violations in the procurement of evidence. See Tollett v. Henderson, 411 U.S. 258, 264 (1973). An exception to this rule is made, however, if the applicable state law permits a defendant to appeal specified constitutional issues; in such a case, those same issues may also be pursued in a subsequent federal habeas corpus petition. See Lefkowitz v. Newsome, 420 U.S. 283, 293 (1975).
Section 710.70 of New York's Criminal Procedure Law (McKinney 1995) allows a defendant who pleads guilty to appeal from an adverse suppression ruling: "An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty." See United States ex rel. Newsome v. Malcolm, 492 F.2d 1166, 1169-70 (2d Cir. 1974) (distinguishing Tollett v. Henderson due to absence of statute analogous to § 710.70); Oquendo v. Scully, No.