No. 09-5324-or.
[…] Walker, 148 F.3d 214, 214 (2d Cir. 1998) (dismissing pro se appeal without prejudice to reinstatement for failure to file transcripts).
Therefore, Smolen's appeal, insofar as it challenges aspects of the trial proceedings themselves and the jury's verdict thereafter, is DISMISSED without prejudice to reinstatement, provided that, within 30 days of the date of this order, Smolen provides this Court with: (1) the transcript; (2) proof that he has ordered the transcript; or (3) proof that he has moved in the district court for a free trial transcript under 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). See Gayle, 148 F.3d at 214. Upon timely filing of a transcript in the record on appeal, the appeal will be reinstated.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), "fees for transcripts furnished in . . . proceedings to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall . . . be paid by the United States if the trial judge or circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question)." Thus, to the extent Smolen moves for free transcripts in the district court pursuant to this statute, he must satisfy this standard.
Smolen's appeal is otherwise dismissed on the merits and the judgment of the district court, in those respects, is hereby AFFIRMED.