Smithson v. Hammond
[…] Id. at 2.

The hearing officer's decision is handwritten, and some parts of his writing are difficult to understand.

The DOC must notify community custody “offenders” of an “alleged violation and the evidence supporting it” prior to a hearing on community custody violations. RCW 9.94A.737(6)(a). The notice must also include “a statement of the rights specified in this subsection, and the offender's right to file a personal restraint petition under court rules after the final decision.” Id. See RCW 9.94A.737(6)(a).

II. DISCUSSION

A. Collateral Estoppel

Generally, “in ruling on a motion for summary judgment, ‘[t]he evidence of the nonmovant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor.'” Tolan v.