Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. v. SW N. Am., Inc.
[…] ECF No. 72 at 5. Defendant argues the legal fees sought are too high for the work done, and Plaintiffs' invoices include some duplicate billing. Id. at 5-6. Defendant concludes that Plaintiffs' request for additional fees in connection with their Reply to Defendant's Opposition should be denied. Id. at 6.

Defendant also argues the Court already declined an award of attorneys' fees; therefore, the current Motion should be denied. ECF No. 72 at 4. NRS 41.670(1)(a) states: “[i]f the court grants a special motion to dismiss filed pursuant to NRS 41.660 ... [t]he court shall award reasonable costs and attorney[s‘] fees against whom the action was brought.” In accordance with the statute, and because Plaintiffs prevailed on their special motion to dismiss, an award of attorneys' fees is mandated. The Court acknowledged this mandate in its Order while recognizing the parties fail to brief the issue.