Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. v. Attorney Gen.
[…] I.

This is not the first time this Court has considered an appeal arising from the New Jersey Attorney General's efforts to enforce the subpoena. See Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. v. Att'y Gen. of N.J., 27 F.4th 886 (3d Cir. 2022). Although most of the facts are the same, state and federal courts have conducted additional proceedings, so we recount the relevant background in full.

The New Jersey Attorney General is investigating firearms designer and manufacturer Smith & Wesson for possible violations of the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2 (prohibiting, inter alia, the "act, use or employment by any person of any commercial practice that is unconscionable or abusive, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise . . . ."). To enforce the Act, the New Jersey Attorney General may issue subpoenas, "which shall have the force of law," id. § 56:8-4(a), in aid of an investigation into "whether a person in fact has engaged in, is engaging in or is about to engage in" any practice prohibited by the Act.