Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. v. Attorney Gen.
[…] McNeil v. Legis. Apportionment Comm'n of State, 177 N.J. 364, 828 A.2d 840, 859 (2003) (quoting Watkins, 591 A.2d at 599). Because New Jersey has not carried its burden on the first and third elements, Smith & Wesson's claims are not precluded.

We apply New Jersey law under 28 U.S.C. § 1738, which provides that state court judgments "shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken." We must give the judgment the " 'the same' faith and credit as under the law of the rendering state, no more as well as no less." Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 86 cmt. g; see also Parsons Steel, Inc. v. First Ala.