No. 1:20-cv-02204-STA-jay
[…] Defendants begin their analysis with the issue of preemption and then move to the issue of whether Plaintiff has pled sufficient facts under Iqbal / Twombly . Under this approach or Plaintiff's approach, which the Court has used, the ultimate issue is the same: Does the complaint sufficiently allege facts which show a plausible violation of a state law that parallels a violation of federal law?
The TPLA governs all product liability actions brought under Tennessee law, whether the claim is framed in terms of strict liability or negligence. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6). A product is "defective" under the TPLA if the condition "renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-28-102(2). It is unreasonably dangerous if it is dangerous beyond that which "would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its characteristics, or that the product because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer or seller, assuming that he knew of its dangerous condition." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(8). It is not enough for the plaintiff to allege that he was injured by a product; he "must show that there was something wrong with the product, and trace [his] injury to the specific defect." Maness v. Bos.