No. 1:20-cv-02204-STA-jay
[…] The portion of Defendants’ motion seeking the dismissal of Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages under Tennessee law is also denied. Defendants contend that Plaintiff has not alleged sufficient facts to support her claim. In Tennessee, a plaintiff is entitled to recover punitive damages when she proves that the defendant acted maliciously, intentionally, fraudulently, or recklessly. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(1) ("Punitive damages may only be awarded if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant against whom punitive damages are sought acted maliciously, intentionally, fraudulently or recklessly ....") A defendant acts recklessly when the defendant "is aware of, but consciously disregards, a substantial and unjustifiable risk of such a nature that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances."