No. 1:20-cv-02204-STA-jay
[…] Plaintiff alleges that, had Defendants properly manufactured and refurbished the LifeVest in accordance with the FDA's premarket approval requirements for the device, the Decedent would not have died. Defendants’ alleged failure not only violates the FDA's requirements for the LifeVest, Defendants’ failure breaches the parallel duties under Tennessee law that Defendants not manufacture, produce, or distribute the LifeVest in a defective or unreasonably dangerous condition. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(a) ("A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.")
Plaintiff points out that it appears that Defendants suggest that reference to Defendants’ violation of the good manufacturing practices in the second amended complaint form the basis of Plaintiff's claims.