noting our supreme court's recognition of federal court decisions upholding constitutionality of PLRA provision requiring filing fee
[…] Smith now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Under Indiana Code section 34-58-1-1, when an offender files a complaint or petition in an Indiana state court, the court is to docket the case and take no further action until the court has conducted the review required by Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2. In turn, Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim:
(1) is frivolous;
(2) is not a claim upon which relief may be granted; or
(3) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from liability for such relief.
(b) A claim is frivolous under subsection (a)(1) if the claim:
(1) is made primarily to harass a person; or
(2) lacks an arguable basis in:
(A) law; or
(B) fact.
In dismissing Smith's complaint, the trial court found Smith's claims to be frivolous on all three grounds listed in the statute, that is, that they were made primarily to harass the defendants, that they lack an arguable basis in law, and that they lack an arguable basis in fact.