April 3, 1956 —
[…] We held that "such letting and use is lawful." It must be conceded, then, that the power so to lease is one which the legislature could give and, therefore, which cities now possess unless there is express language in the statutes limiting it or withholding it from them. Respondent professes to find such a limitation in sec. 62.22(1), Stats., which reads:
"ACQUIRING PROPERTY; OPENING OR CHANGING STREETS; CONDEMNATION ASSESSMENTS. (1) Purposes. The governing body of any city may by gift, purchase, or condemnation acquire property, real or personal, within or without the city, for parks, recreation, waterworks, sewage or waste disposal, airports or approaches thereto, cemeteries, vehicle parking areas, and for any other public purpose; may improve and beautify the same; may construct, own, lease, and maintain buildings on such property for public purposes; and may sell and convey such property. . . ."
Respondent submits that by this statute the legislature has authorized leases of public property only when the property is to be used by the tenant for a public purpose. We have not interpreted the statute so. Sec. 62.23(17), Stats., appears in the statutes also, and provides: