April 3, 1956 —
[…] The method of such determination shall be prescribed by the legislature. . . ."
Pursuant to this constitutional provision, in 1921 the legislature enacted ch. 62, Stats., — the home-rule chapter, — for the government of all cities except those of the first class. Wisconsin Rapids is not a city of the first class. By sec. 62.04, Stats., the legislature expressed its intent and gave directions concerning the construction of the chapter as follows:
"INTENT AND CONSTRUCTION. It is declared to be the intention of the revision of the City Charter Law, to grant all the privileges, rights, and powers, to cities which they heretofore had unless the contrary is patent from the revision. For the purpose of giving to cities the largest measure of self-government compatible with the constitution and general law, it is hereby declared that sections 62.01 to 62.26, inclusive, shall be liberally construed in favor of the rights, powers, and privileges of cities to promote the general welfare, peace, good order, and prosperity of such cities and the inhabitants thereof."
By sec. 62.11(5), Stats., the legislature declared:
" Powers.