Civil Action 22-1550
[…] a year after Diaz, the Louisiana Legislature adopted §§ 42:1441.1, 1441.2, and 1441.3, with each provision specifying limitations of liability on the State and its officers and employees for damages caused by local officials in the course of their duties. § 42:1441.1 declares that master-servant liability “shall not extend or apply to . . . the State for the offenses and quasi-offenses of any person who is not expressly specified by R.S. 13:5108(A) to be an official, officer, or employee of the state entitled to indemnification” under the indemnification statute.Louisiana Revised Statute § 42:1441.3(E) also provides that district attorneys “shall be separate political subdivisions.”
See Gibson v. State, 94-476 (La.App. 4th Cir. 10/27/94), 644 So.2d 1148, 1150.
La. Rev. Stat. § 42:1441.1. The Court notes that the section is titled “Nonimposition of master-servant liability on state by Civil Code Article 2320 and other laws for torts of persons not designated state officials, officers, or employees by R.S. 13:5108.2.”
La. Rev. Stat. § 42:1441.3.
In 1985, the Louisiana Legislature also revised Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:5108.1(A) in response to the Louisiana Supreme Court's holding in Diaz.