Smith v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] (Id., Exh. A at 3, ¶ 6). The Note executed by plaintiff, a copy of which is attached to the Brust Affidavit, reveals that it was indorsed by Fairway, the original lender, to Ohio Savings Bank, and then by Ohio Savings Bank in blank. (Id., Exh. A-1 at 007). Under Texas law, physical possession of a note that bears a blank indorsement establishes ownership and the right to collect. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.205(b) (Vernon 2002) ("When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.") & id. § 1.201 (b)(21) (defining "holder" as "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession."). As the holder of a Note indorsed in blank, FNMA was entitled to enforce the Note. See Dempsey v. U.S. Bank Nat., No. 4-10-CV-679, 2012 WL 2036434 at *4 (E.D. Tex. Jun. 6, 2012); husk v. Wells Fargo Bank, Nat. Ass'n, No. 4-11-CV-381, 2012 WL 1836342 at *3 (E.D. Tex. May 21, 2012); Kiggundu v.