Appeal No. 3-17-0431
[…] Landis v. Marc Realty, L.L.C., 235 Ill. 2d 1, 6 (2009). The court's primary objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature, and the most reliable indication of the legislative intent is the plain language of the statute itself. Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough, 2014 IL 114271, ¶ 15. Consequently, when the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, the court cannot depart from the plain language of the statute by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express. Id. Here, section 21-305(d) of the Property Tax Code expressly states that a petition for indemnity "must be filed within 10 years after the date the tax deed was issued." 35 ILCS 200/21-305(d) (West 2016). ¶ 20 Any proceeding in state court concerning a tax deed to property had to be filed within 10 years, but obviously could be stayed pending the resolution of plaintiff's appeals in federal court.