Appeal No. 3-17-0431
[…] Johnson v. Augustinians, 396 Ill. App. 3d 437, 439 (2009). A reviewing court may affirm the trial court's decision on any ground supported by the record, regardless of whether the trial court made the court's decision on the proper ground. Estate of Johnson by Johnson v. Condell Memorial Hospital, 119 Ill. 2d 496, 502 (1988). ¶ 17 First, we consider the propriety of the trial court's ruling that plaintiffs' petition for indemnity is time-barred under the 10-year statute of limitations. Section 21-305(d) of the Property Tax Code provides: "A petition of indemnity under this Section must be filed within 10 years after the date the tax deed was issued." 35 ILCS 200/21-305 (West 2016). ¶ 18 Here, it is undisputed that plaintiffs' petition was not filed until October 31, 2016, which is more than 10 years after the date the tax deed was issued on April 15, 2005. Yet, plaintiffs argue that the 10-year limitations period to file the indemnity action