Smith v. Waste Mgmt. of N.Y., LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Severance of the Eighth through Eighteenth Causes of Action of the Third-party Complaint

Based upon a review of the record submitted by the parties, the Court grants that branch of Cottingham's motion to sever the eighth through eighteenth causes of action in the third-party action from the main action. Cottingham avers that the eighth through eighteenth causes of action involve questions of insurance coverage and, as such, should be severed from the main action as no common questions of law or fact exists between these claims (Cottingham Mem of Law in Supp, 1-2). Section 603 of the CPLR allows a court to "order a severance of claims" or a "separate trial of any claim" where doing so would further "convenience" or would "avoid prejudice" (CPLR ¶ 603). Moreover, according to CPLR 1010, "[t]he court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof . . . . In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the controversy between the third-party plaintiff and the third-party defendant will unduly delay the determination of the main action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party"