4:21-cv-00118-TC-PK
[…] If fraud or willful misconduct is present, a party can bring an action against the employee. The UGIA, however, “is not a source of substantive rights.” As a result, Mr. Smith's claim for willful misconduct is not a proper claim as a matter of law.
Compl. ¶¶ 98-116.
Id.
Scott v. Conley, No. 2:15-CV-00371, 2016 WL 4257507, at *8 (D. Utah July 18, 2016), R. and R. adopted, No. 2:15-CV-371, 2016 WL 4257339 (D. Utah Aug. 11, 2016).
Id.
Scott, 2016 WL 4257507, at *8 (D. Utah July 18, 2016) (citing Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-202(1)(c)) (“[n]o cause of action or basis of liability is created by any waiver of immunity in [the UGIA] . . . .”).
Id.; Webb v. Swensen, No. 1:14-CV-00148, 2016 WL 1122981, at *9 (D. Utah Feb. 23, 2016), R. & R. adopted, No. 1:14-CV-00148, 2016 WL 1122859 (D. Utah Mar. 22, 2016).
Even if a cause of action for willful misconduct existed, the factual allegations in Mr.