Case No. 20754.
[…] Smith without his prior approval.
Plaintiff and Mrs. Gifford were the only witnesses at trial, and their testimony as to any oral agreement between them was flatly contradictory. In ruling in defendant's favor, the trier of fact accepted defendant's evidence and rejected plaintiff's.
With respect to joint and other multiple-party accounts, section 75-6-108 permits a financial institution (in this case, the credit union) to pay on request, to any one or more of the parties to the account, regardless of the source of the funds. Furthermore, section 75-6-112 provides, in part:
All references herein are to U.C.A., 1953, as amended (1978 ed.).
Payment made pursuant to section 75-6-108 . . . discharges the financial institution from all claims for amounts so paid. . . . The protection here given does not extend to payments made after a financial institution has received written notice from any party able to request present payment to the effect that withdrawals in accordance with the terms of the account should not be given. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Notwithstanding his failure to give defendant written notice to restrict withdrawals from the account, plaintiff claims that the terms of the account were modified by an oral agreement with defendant when he telephoned.