Smith v. U.S.
[…] Hill v. Lockhart, 47 U.S. 52, 106 S.Ct. 366, 369-70, 88 L.Ed.2d 203 (1985). A reasonable probability is "a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome." Strickland, 104 S.Ct. at 2052.

Petitioner argues that counsel was deficient in failing to advise him that his sentence was invalid. As discussed above, Petitioner was sentenced to eight years imprisonment pursuant to the Rule 11(c)(1)(C) Plea Agreement entered by the parties, after pleading guilty to a Superseding Information charging a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). The penalty provision for Section 843(b) provides, in part, as follows:

(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who violates this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 4 years, a fine under Title 18, or both; except that if any person commits such a violation after one or more prior convictions of him for violation of this section, or for a felony under any other provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter or other law of the United States relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, or depressant or stimulant substances, have become final, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 8 years, a fine under Title 18, or both.

The federal courts have held that, unlike other federal drug statutes, Section 843 permits enhancement of a sentence for prior federal drug convictions only. See United States v. Medley, 313 F.3d 745, 750 (2nd Cir. 2002); United States v. Davis, 54 Fed.