Smith v. U.S.
[…] Iowa state court criminal and civil records may be accessed at the following address: www.judicial.state.ia.us/online_records. See Stutzka v. McCarville, 420 F.3d 757, 760 n. 2 (8th Cir. 2005) (addressing court's ability to take judicial notice of public records).

21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(D), in relevant part, provides:

If any person commits such a violation after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 10 years. . . .
21 U.S.C. § 860(a), in relevant part, provides:
Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title . . . by . . . possessing with intent to distribute . . . a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of . . . a playground . . . is (except as provided in subsection (b) of this section) subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title; and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense.

Consequently, the movant's maximum statutory sentence is twenty years.

In light of its prior conclusion regarding the movant's claim regarding 21 U.S.C. § 851, the court finds that counsel's failure to raise a futile or frivolous issue cannot constitute ineffective assistance.