Case No. 06-3061-JTM.
[…] Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, (1957)).
III. Conclusions of Law: A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction:
Plaintiff claims that defendants are jointly and severally liable under the FTCA and Bivens for injuries sustained from possible asbestos exposure. Defendants argue that the IACA is plaintiff's exclusive remedy for inmate work-related injuries and therefore, plaintiff is barred from recovery under the FTCA and/or Bivens.
The IACA, a prisoner's workers' compensation statute, allows a federal prisoner to seek relief where a federal prisoner is injured while working. See 18 U.S.C. § 4126. Plaintiff's claim for relief under the FTCA and/or Bivens fails because the IACA provides the exclusive remedy for "injuries suffered . . . in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the institution [in which the inmates] are confined." Alvarez v. Gonzalez, 155 Fed. Appx. 393, 395-96 (10th Cir. 2005) (citing United States v. Demko, 385 U.S. 149, 153 (1966) (accepting § 4126 "as an adequate substitute for a system of recovery by common-law torts"); United States v.