SA-23-CV-00538-OLG
[…] Public universities may qualify for immunity as agencies of the state, depending upon “their status under state law and their relationship to state government.” Lewis v. Midwestern State Univ., 837 F.2d 197, 198 (5th Cir. 1988). Under Texas law, state universities are considered agencies of the State of Texas and enjoy Eleventh Amendment immunity. U.S. Oil Recovery Site Potentially Responsible Parties Grp. v. R.R. Comm'n of Tex., 898 F.3d 497, 50102 (5th Cir. 2018) (collecting cases finding that Texas universities are arms of state for immunity purposes); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 572.002(10)(B) (defining “state agency” to include “a university system or an institution of higher education as defined by [the Texas] Education Code”); Tex. Educ. Code § 65.02(a)(6) (defining UTSA as a part of the University of Texas System).